Protecting your Personal Information

Dear Customer,

The team here at Power Home Products Ltd. and Buchanan (Wholesale) Ltd. are committed to protecting your personal information.

On 25 May 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to take into account the new requirements of the GDPR.

We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy as this notice explains how we collect, use and share personal information in the course of our business activities.  Hopefully, it will answer any questions you may have.

In the Privacy Policy Link please place the following:

Power Home Products Ltd./Buchanan (Wholesale) Ltd.

(the “Company”) 

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:-

“Company” means Power Home Products Ltd. A company incorporated in The Republic of Ireland company number 370132 and Buchanan (Wholesale) Ltd.  a company incorporated in Northern Ireland company number NI007645 “Non-Personal Information” means information which cannot be used to identify or contact Users;

 “Personal Information” means information that identifies Users or can be used to identify or contact Users;

“Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time;

“Terms and Conditions” means the Company’s terms and conditions of service contained on the Company’s website, as may be amended from time to time;

“User” means any person who uses the Website, including any person acting under a person’s username and password;

“Website” means the online information product website known as www.powerhomeproducts.com which may link to other related websites.

The Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to complying with its obligations accordance with applicable data protection legislation, amended from time to time, including the Data Protection Act 2018, the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58 enacted in Ireland by S.I. No. 336 of 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) ”Applicable Data Protection Legislation”.  The Company has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe the manner in which it collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages Personal Information in connection with the Product, Support and Services offered by the Company. The Company will only process Personal Information in accordance with “applicable data protection legislation” and any Personal Information will be controlled by the Company.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to access and use the Website Users are deemed to have understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about them. If a User does not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, that User should not access or use the Website.

1   CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes to its Personal Information practices. Any amended Privacy Policy shall be effective upon the date of publication by the Company. By accessing and using the Website Users are accepting that they are bound by the current Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy,

2   INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1     When Users purchase the products,  request information on our products

2.1.1     Personal Information, including but not limited to: a User’s name, email address, company name/occupation, telephone number and location. This information is generally provided by Users on a voluntary basis.

3   USE OF INFORMATION BY THE COMPANY

3.1     When Users purchase  our Products, Support, or Services, the Company may save the details that Users provide and use them to personalise the service it offers to them. In these circumstances, Users may be asked to provide their name, email address, company name, location, phone number and payment information.

3.2     When Users use the Website, they may also sign up to receive the Company’s email newsletter, or other communications. When Users subscribe to the Company’s newsletter, or other communications, the Company will use their email address to send them information about the Website and service offerings which the Company thinks may be of interest to particular Users. Users may remove themselves from the Company’s newsletter list or email communications by clicking the optout@powerhomeproducts.com link that appears at the bottom of each of the Company’s emails.

3.3     From time to time the Company may offer Users the opportunity to participate in surveys or other customer research. The Company uses this information to help it understand its customers, enhance the Website and the Products and the services it offers, help the members provide more personalised services to the Users and to support its own marketing and promotion efforts.

3.4     When Users send email or other communications, the Company may use and retain those communications in order to process the Users’ inquiries, respond to the Users’ requests and improve the Website.

3.6     At the time Users register on the Website, the Company may obtain the User’s consent to send it future promotional communications and information on ancillary services offered by the Company or our business partners (applies to trade only)

4   DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE OR WE COLLECT

4.1     The Company will retain access to all Personal Information and Non – Personal Information (the “Data”) that it has collected about Users.

4.2     The Company will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer Data without Users’ consent.

5   INFORMATION SECURITY

The Company has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of Data in our custody and control.

6    DATA INTEGRITY

6.1     The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Data it processes is accurate, complete and current however Users must update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

6.2     Users who are registered customers can update their Personal or company information by contacting the Company at the following email: grainne@powerhomeproducts.com

6.3    Users may contact the Company at the email grainne@powerhomeproducts.com  for a copy of the Personal Information being held about them by the Company. If a User wishes to update or correct inaccuracies or remove any Personal Information held in relation to it, it must contact the Company at the email grainne@powerhomeproducts.com. The Company may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal Information records.

8   QUERY/COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have any queries, comments or complaints about the Privacy Policy, please contact grainne@powerhomeproducts.com

9   JURISDICTION

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of The Republic of Ireland Ireland and Northern Ireland.